OAKFIELD — Host Oakfield-Alabama dominated both races Tuesday in LCAA/GR cross-country action.

In the boys’ race, Connor Domoy led the way with a winning time of 18:08 followed by teammate Logan Clark (18:43) and Colton Yasses (19:39) and Eli Williams (20:12) who were fourth and fifth respectively.

Byron-Bergen’s Lincoln McGrath (19:32) placed third to lead the Bees.

The defending sectional champion Hornets defeated Avon (15-50), Byron-Bergen (18-45) and Holley (15-50) to begin the season 3-0.

The O-A girls were led by Caroline Luft (24:11) and Kayla Harding (24:16) who placed first and second respectively.

Avon standout and recent University of Cincinnati verbal commit Joleigh Crye was third overall in 24:43 while B-B’s Katherine Rogoyski (24:53) and O-A’s Brooke Kennedy (24:54) were fourth and fifth. The O-A girls defeated Byron-Bergen (20-37), Avon (19-40) and Holley (15-50). Byron-Bergen nipped Avon (26-31) for second.

LEROY DOUBLES

LeRoy’s Erik Schwab, one of the area’s top distance runners who will be in contention for a sectional title this post-season, won the race easily with a time of 17:57 nearly a minute in front of the rest of the pack. Rounding out the top five were Pembroke’s Sebastian Kitt (18:46), Notre Dame’s Jordan Welker (19:25), Le Roy’s Aiden Soggs (19:36) and Pembroke’s Everett Hartz (20:19).

The LeRoy girls had a first place finish with Charlotte Blake leading the way with a winning time of 21:39 followed by Pembroke’s Ainsley Czechowicz (22:21) and Leah Filter (22:23) who were second and third respectively.

Attica, who won the girls’ meet, was led by Bailey Nixon (22:41) who was fourth overall with Pembroke’s Olivia Breeden (23:49) rounding out the top five.

STALEY DUO SWEEPS

In one of the most competitive meets you will see in the sport of cross-country, the Geneseo girls nipped Dansville by a single point — 27-28 — to finish 3-0 during Tuesday’s meet in Geneseo.

Catherine Staley led the Lady Devils with her first place finish with a time of 20:49 while Dansville’s Maggie Bacon was second (21:49).

Geneseo’s Jasmine Rozalski (22:08) and Mallory Rice (22:41) were third and fourth respectively while Dansville’s Sofia Rodriguez (23:35) placed fifth.

The Geneseo boys also finished 3-0 on the day as big brother Nicholas Staley (18:50) cruised to an easy victory with teammate Simon Aguilar (20:16) placing second.

The rest of the top five were Dansville’s Calab Rigdon (20:28), Geneseo’s Joe DeBell (20:42) and Dansville’s Collin Draper (20:51).

Johnson Newspapers 7.1