BATAVIA — Zack Hall captured all four events while teammate Ty Mott won two and placed second in two more as Oakfield/Alabama/Elba wired the field at the Genesee Region Track and Field Championships Saturday at VanDetta Stadium in Batavia.

The OAE boys won 10 of the 16 individual events as they cruised to a 152-point victory over runner-up Byron-Bergen to win the title.

Meanwhile, Attica’s overall team depth — with just one champion as sophomore Ashley Piorun captured the pentathlon title led the Lady Blue Devils to the slim victory over Pembroke, winning by a slim margin 157-148 with third place Byron-Bergen nearly 60 points back.

It came down to overall depth for the Attica girls.

Attica’s victory over Pembroke came less than a week after the Lady Dragons had beaten them in the regular season finale in Kendall to stretch their unbeaten streak in dual meets to six years.

On Saturday, Pembroke had seven individual titles and one relay win.

Pembroke senior Morgan Farrington and sophomore Leah Filter captured multiple events while seniors Emily Peters, Serene Calderon and Rebecca Cox each captured one.

Farrington won the 100 (13.31) and 200 (27.32) and was on the winning 400 relay (52.00) while Filter won both the 1500 (5:28) and 3000 (12:24.50).

Peters claimed a victory in the 800 (2:32), Calderon won the 100 hurdles (16.68) and Cox captured the shot put (33-8 1/2).

Meanwhile, Attica’s only individual title came from Piorun with several Lady Devils earning runner-up places which keep them within striking distance of Pembroke.

The winning margin most definitely came in the pentathlon as Attica outscored Pembroke 18-1 with Piorun (10 pts) and junior Olivia Rudolph (second, 8 pts) doing the damage.

Attica pulled ahead with a victory in the 1600 relay with a time of 1:21.49 and placed second in both the 400 and 3200 relays.

Junior Grace Gominiak was second in the 100 and 200 while classmate Margot Sovocool was second in the 400. Eighth-grader Bailey Nixon was second in both the 1500 and 2000 steeplechase while senior Gretchen Ziegler was second in the 400 hurdles.

Other local girls winners included Alexander’s Jadyn Mullen (400) and Nicole Hume (discus); Oakfield-Alabama’s Fanny Venegas (2000 steeplechase) and Paige Harding (pole vault); Byron-Bergen’s Victoria Rogoyski (high jump), Veronica Duell (long jump) and Sasha Schramm (triple jump).

Mullen was also second in the 100 hurdles while Rogoyski was second in the long jump.

As close as the Attica/Pembroke girls score was, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba simply dominated their way to a second straight title.

Senior Zack Hall did exactly what Zack Hall does — win — all four events he was in and finished with 40 points which was better than five GR teams by himself.

Throw Ty Mott’s 36 points in there and Hall and Mott could have placed just four points way from the runner-up spot Pembroke held with 80.

Hall captured the 800 (2:11.35), 1600 (4:53.26), 3200 (11:18.29) and 3000 steeplechase (10:31).

Mott placed first in both the pole vault (11-6) and triple jump (40-10) and was second in the long jump and shot put.

Also for Oakfield-Alabama, sophomore speedster Noah Currier won both the 100 (11.69) and 200 (24.10), junior Kam Cusmano won the 110 hurdles (16.75) and senior Jared Graham captured the pentathlon (1,868 pts).

Alfred University-bound Andrew Parnapy, a Byron-Bergen senior, was a double winner as he claimed the shot put (40-6 1/2) and discus (111-6) titles.

Teammate Corden Zimmerman, a junior, won the high jump (6-1) for the Bees.

Other GR champions for the boys included Attica’s Kyle George (400, 53.31), Pembroke senior Keith Neureuter (400 hurdles, 1:01.07) and Kendall senior Derek Edick (long jump, 20-1 3/4).

Johnson Newspapers 7.1