KENDALL — The winning streak started back in the spring of 2016 and the Pembroke girls track and field team saw no reason for it to end on Tuesday night, even with a tough, undefeated Attica squad standing in their way.

Morgan Farrington and Leah Filter were each double individual winners as Pembroke was able to sneak by the Blue Devils 77.5-63.5.

With the win the Dragons finished the regular season a perfect 9-0 running their consecutive winning streak in the Genesee Region to six years (five seasons) as Pembroke has not lost a GR meet since the 2015 season.

Farrington was a winner in the 100 with a time of :13.0 and the 200 in :27.6, while Filter captured the 1600 in 5:36 and the 3200 with a time of 12.27.9. Farrington also won as a part of the 400-meter relay team.

Also for Pembroke, Serene Calderon took the 100 hurdles in :16.1, Brianna Reynolds won the 400 in 1:07.9, Emily Peters crossed first in the 800 with a time of 2:38, Madilyn Godzala took the high jump (4-9), Amilia Geck won the shot put (33-2.75) and Rebecca Cox was a winner in the discus with a throw of 96-3.5.

For Attica, Gretchen Ziegler was a double individual winner as she picked up victories in the 400 hurdles (1:12.2) and the long jump (33-2.5).

Also for the Blue Devils, Ellie Cusmano was a winner in the triple jump and Skylar Savage won the pole vault.

Pembroke also beat Kendall 123-15.

“Our success over the past six seasons has been built off of a culture where every athlete understands what it takes to be the best through dedication, hard work, unselfishness, and a positive mind set,” Pembroke head coach Mike Puckett said earlier this week.

GIRLS

ALEXANDER 107, NOTRE DAME 31

Nicole Hume and Jadyn Mullen were each quadruple winners on the day as the Trojans finished their regular season at 6-3.

Hume was a winner in the 3000 (13:52.4), the shot put (32-2), discus (105-1) and as a member of the 1600 relay, while Mullen also ran in the 4-x-4 relay to go along with individual wins in the 100 hurdles (:17.0), 400 (1:03.2) and 800 (2:40.6).

The Trojans also had a trio of triple winners in Shannon Schmieder, Katarina Luker and Erika Wuest. Schmieder took the long jump (14-5) and 200 (:29.6) while also running in the 400 relay; Luker and Wuest both rounded out the 1600 relay and also ran in the 400 relay, with Luker taking the 400 hurdles (1:22) and Wuest taking the triple jump (27-4.5).

The 1600-meter relay team won in 4:57, while Carly Burgess was the fourth leg of the 400-meter relay team that crossed first with a time of :57.2.

For Notre Dame, Autumn Mathisen was a double winner as she took the 100 (:13.8) and the pole vault (8-0) for the Fighting Irish.

HOLLEY 104, LYNDONVILLE 15

Alley Skehan and Emma Downey were each quadruple winners as the Hawks rolled to the win on Tuesday.

Skehan took the 100 hurdles (18.5), the 400 hurdles (1:23) and the high jump (4-3), while she also ran in the 4-x-4 relay; Downey also ran in the 4-x-4 relay as well as the 4-x-1 relay, while she captured the long jump (13-8) an the 200 (:29.2).

Maddie St. John also had a big day in the win for Holley as she won the shot put (37-8.5) and the discus (72-0) and was a part of the winning 4-x-8 relay team.

BOYS

NOTRE DAME 77, ALEXANDER 59

Ben Skalny led the way for the Fighting Irish as he was a quadruple individual winner as they edged the Trojans.

Skalny won the 400 in :59.6, the 800 in 2:19.4, the 1600 in 5:11.3 and the 3200 in 11:53.2.

Eli Michel and Aidan Hume also had solid days for Notre Dame as each were triple individual winners. Michel took the long jump (16-0.5) and the triple jump (31-10) and Hume won the 100 (:12.7) and 200 (:26.7), while both ran in the winning 400-meter relay.

Connor McWilliams and Dalton Hamm also ran in the 400 relay, which won in 4:16.3.

Brayden Woods had a monster day in the losing effort for Alexander as he won four events — the 110 hurdles (:17.3), 400 hurdles (1:16), pole vault (10-0) and high jump (4-9).

Also for Alexander, Cooper Davis, Jett Davis and Eric Cline all ran in the winning 3200 and 1600 relays. Oliver Fernaays also ran in the 4-x-8 relay (11:21.8), while MacNeil Ruston rounded out the 4-x-4 relay (4:16.3).

PEMBROKE 93, ATTICA 18; PEMBROKE 100, KENDALL 30

Geo Smart and Nathaniel Duttweiler were each double individual winners on the day as the Dragons rolled past the Blue Devils and the Eagles to finish the season at 8-1.

Smart took victories in the long jump and the high jump (5-5), while Duttweiler captured the shot put (33-5.5) and the discus (96-7) in the easy wins.

Also grabbing wins for Pembroke were Sebastian Kitt in the 1600 (5:01), Keith Neureuter in the 400 hurdles (1:12.9), Brady Kimmel in the 200 (:25.0), Everett Hartz in the 3200 (11:37.1) and Mason Reisford in the pole vault (10-0).

For Attica, Colin Bannister took the 400 in :55.4 and Kyle George crossed first in the 800 (2:09.9).

Kendall picked up wins from Derek Edick in the 100 (:12.5) and the triple jump (40-9) and Mason Kuhn in the 110 hurdles (18.4)

HOLLEY 69, LYNDONVILLE 56

Dylan Clemons picked up four wins on the day and Riley Allen finished with three victories, while KJ Biedlingmaier added two in the narrow win for the Hawks.

Clemons had individual wins in the 1600 (5:38.5) and the 3200 (12:42.5), while he also won as a part of both the 4-x-8 relay and the 4-x-1 relay.

Biedlingmaier grabbed two individual wins with victories in the triple jump (35-7) and pole vault (8-6) — he also picked up a second in the 200 and the pole vault — with Allen taking the shot put (35-7) and the 100 (:12.0), while also winning as a part of the 4-x-1 relay.

For Lyndonville, Ethan Creig picked up a pair of wins as he took the 400 in :57.4 and the 200 in :24.5.

Johnson Newspapers 7.1