Gominiak, Gersitz, Ziegler, Rzepka have big meets as Attica girls cruise

Provided The Attica girls defeated Byron-Bergen 95-46 Tuesday in GR action.

ATTICA — The host Attica girls track and field team got a huge spark from Grace Gominiak and Emily Gersitz during their impressive 95-46 victory over Byron-Bergen Tuesday night in GR action.

Individually, Gominiak won the 100 (13.2) and 200 (27.6) while Gersitz captured the Shot Put (30-1) and Discus (86-4).

Gominiak was also on the winning 400 Relay (52.9) with Skylar Savage, Gretchen Ziegler and Mackenzie McLeod.

Ziegler went on to win both the 400 Hurdles (62.6) and Triple Jump (32-7) for the Lady Devils.

Margot Sovocool captured the 800 (2:44) and was on the winning 3200 Relay (11:04) with Mia Ficarella, Bailey Nixon and Rily Rzepka.

Rzepka went on to win the 1500 (5:58) and 3000 (13:05) for the Lady Devils.

Also for Attica, Ellie Cusmano won the 100 Hurdles with a time of 18.1 seconds.

Byron-Bergen was led by Mackenzie Hagen who won the 400 (62.6) and was also on the winning 1600 Relay (4:25) along with teammates Victoria Rogoyski, Julia Shlenker Stephens and Hope Hersom.

Rogoyski went on to win the High Jump (4-10) for the Bees.

Also, recent St. John Fisher signee Veronica Duell won the Long Jump (16-2) while Carli Kirkwood captured her top event the Pole Vault (10-0).

In the boys action, Byron-Bergen won all but one individual event during Tuesday’s 97-34 victory over Attica in GR track and field action.

Corden Zimmerman was a quadruple winner for the Bees as he captured the 110 Hurdles (17.2), High Jump (5-11), Triple Jump (37-11) and Long Jump (10-10) while teammate Andrew Parnapy won both the Shot Put (39-6) and Discus (96-11).

B-B speedster Malachi Smith won both the 100 (12.1) and 200.

Byron-Bergen’s 3200 relay featuring Josh Fleming, Lincoln McGrath, Roman Smith and Josh Tardy won the event in 9:47.

McGrath also won both the 1600 (5:24) and 3200 (12:20).

Attica’s lone winner was Kyle George who captured the 400 Hurdles with a time of 56.3 seconds.

AVON SWEEPS PERRY

Visiting Avon swept Perry Tuesday as the boys won by a 78 1/2 to 48 1/2 count and the Lady Braves cruised to the 100-43 win.

The Avon girls improved to 4-0 as Ellie Cochrane won the 800 (2:35.6), 400(62.6) and anchored the 4x400 meter relay (4:32.8).

Izzy Marzec won the 3000 (11:57.4), 1500 (5:44.8) and was part of the winning 4x800 meter relay (12:00).

Emma Bondgren won the 100 (13.5), 200 (28.0) and was part of the winning 4x100 team (54.9) while Natalie Masten won the 100 Hurdles (18.7) and the Long Jump (15-5).

The Perry girls were led by Trinity Parker who was a triple winner in the Shot Put (27-3), Discus (75-7) and Triple Jump (29-5).

Also, Perry senior Raven McCarthy waited for senior night to win her first ever event as she captured the Pole Vault (6-7).

The Avon boys were led by Adam Mariani who won the long jump in (19-8), Carter Fronk won the Shot Put, (36-2), Nolan Clar won the discus (85-10), Will Greenwood won the 100 hurdles (22.2) and Thomas Herberger won the high jump (5-1).

Avon swept the relays 4x100 (49.7, Hauce, Champaneri, Greenwood and Mariani), 4x400 (4:31.5, Champaneri, Zeluff, Farmer and Hauce) and 4x800 (14:14.9, Zeluff, Farmer, Weslowski and Patti).

For the Perry boys, senior Caleb Carr was a quadruple winner in the 100 (11.9), 200 (24.8), 400 (56.9) and Triple Jump (37-1).

Holden Kelly was a double winner in the 1600 (5:29.0) and 3200 (11:57.5) while Zac Narowski won the 800 (2:26).

Perry’s Connor Schreiber won the 400 Hurdles (1:13.6),

LETCHWORTH GIRLS WIN

The Letchworth girls improved to 5-0 overall as they took home the 111 1/2 to 29 1/2 victory over Way-Co.

Mara Hoyt led the Indians with victories in the 400 (1:07.3), High Jump (4-11), and Triple jump (29-2).

Tori Franklin had a strong meet winning the 400 Hurdles (1:20.7) and taking second in the 400 (1:08.6).

Other winners were Alissa Pfeiffer in the 3000, Jonelle Flitcroft in the 100 (13.7), Erika Constable in the 100 Hurdles (21.0), Hana Gill in the Long Jump (12-9).Annetta Owens in the Shot Put (24-6 1/2), and Alyssa Abbott in the Discus (78-8).

Other notable athletes were Jenna Keller who was second in the 800 and 1500. Maci Weaver was second in the Long Jump (12-3 1/2), Maddie MacNeill was second in both the High Jump (4-5) and Triple Jump (26-11) and Jordan Moran was second in the Shot Put (24-6) and Discus (61-9).

LE ROY SWEEPS WARSAW

The Le Roy girls won 57-37 while the Le Roy boys cruised to the 110-26 victory over Warsaw.

The Le Roy girls were led by Isabella Condodorio who was a quadruple winner as she captured the 100 (13.2), 200 (26.9), 400 (63.2) and 100 Hurdles (18.6).

Le Roy’s Skyler Radley was a double winner as she captured the Shot (28-1) and Discus (84-4).

Warsaw’s girls were led by Emma Tangeman’s double in the Triple Jump (30-6 1/4) and High Jump (4-9).

Warsaw’s Morgan Langdon won the Long Jump (14-4) for the Lady Tigers.

The Le Roy boys were led by Nick Vallese’s triple as he captured the 400 (57.2), Long Jump (18-10) and Triple Jump (40-0).

Brian Roblee and Zach Vanderhoof were double winners.

Roblee captured the 200 (24.4) and 400 Hurdles (65.7) and Vanderhoof won the Shot (46-7 1/3) and Discus (123-4).

Warsaw’s Mitchel Felix captured the 3200 (11:12.9) for the Tigers.

Johnson Newspapers 7.1