BATAVIA — Senior student-athletes from across Genesee County were honored Tuesday during their senior spring parade.

“Everything is all set and we are ready to honor these seniors,” said parade organizer and Byron-Bergen Athletic Director Rich Hannan, who mentioned that every one of his spring senior athletes and spring coaches will be on hand.

There are a few safety guidelines that have been put in place and “all guidelines must be followed at all times,” Hannan said.

At 5:15 p.m. the student-athletes are expected to line -up at the K-Mart parking lot in Batavia.

All athletes are encouraged to decorate their cars, make signs, and according to Hannan, “Have fun with it.”

All the student-athletes should stay in or at their vehicles and no wandering around to see friends.

“We do not want the kids to be driving themselves,” Hannan said, who also noted that an adult, preferably a parent or guardian is expected to drive the kids in the parade.

All cars must follow the parade route and follow the lead of the Genesee County Sheriff’s Department, who will be leading the way.

The route for the parade is as follows:

Leave K-Mart parking lot at 5:30 p.m.

Turn Right on RT 63 and head out to Oakfield.

Turn Right on RT 262, go through Elba to Byron.

Right on RT 237 and head south to Stafford.

Right on RT 5 and head west into Batavia.

Rake a right on Oak St., then a right on Richmond Ave before taking a left on State St.

The parade will end at Batavia HS, where a drive-thru Chicken BBQ will take place for anyone interested.

Each Chicken BBQ will cost $10 per person. Any money raised will go directly to the Genesee County Food Bank.

The parade event will be sponsored by Special Tees and each senior student-athlete in the parade will receive a free-shirt to commemorate the special event.

Guidelines for parents / spectators:

Parents and spectators are encouraged to line the parade route with signs, balloons, etc., in support of their senior athletes.

Spectators are also expected to follow the same guidelines, either six-feet or wear a mask.

“We thought it would be a great idea to have a big parade to celebrate all the seniors in the Genesee Region League and Genesee County senior athletes as well,” Hannan said. “All schools in the county are welcomed to attend and have parents and families celebrate their spring senior athletes. I give a lot of credit to the Genesee County Sheriff’s Office for supporting our idea. As a parent of a 2020 senior athlete, I know how families are feeling at this time. If this parade brings a little positive to these seniors, then I am a happy AD, teacher, coach, and parent.”

Senior Spring Athletes (by school)

Attica (Eric Romesser)

Baseball- ody Coughlin, Clayton Duffy, Theodore Herrmann, Lucas Krawczyk, Michael Peresan, Simon Rudolph

Softball- Abigail Fields, Claudia Hardie, Emma Scripp

Golf- Brianna Acker, Alex Biehl, Frankie Bisceglie, Jacob Gross

Tennis- Reagan Bifarella, Brianna Bubernak, Mason Hinze, Maddison O’Neil, Andrija Obradovic, Nora Parkhurst

Track- Michael St. Pierre, Taylor Bailey, Bryce Trader, Emily Badaszewski, Ryan Westermeier, Randsley Berry, Abby Biehl, Madeline Folts, Megan Folts, Jacqueline Kibler, Emily Tait, Jamie Thompson

Alexander (Robert Adams)

Baseball- Adam Hess, Carson Wright, Dylan Busch, Evan Whitmore, Hayden Walton, JT Mcarthy, Tyrone Woods

Softball- Kayla Yax, Taylor Fletcher, Emily Balduf, Sydney Smith

Girls Track- Nina Bodnarskij, Ashley Stanley, Hailee Lowe, Claire Slenker, Cayna Bliss, McKenzie Nichols, Lauren Schmieder

Boys Track- Daniel Santullo , Ethan Heinemen, Liam Crawford, Bryce Davis, Lowell Chamberlain, Nate Luker, Dalton James

Tennis- Abigail Bykowski, Blanca Facchini, Cianna Kusmierski, Ethan Stroud

Byron-Bergen (Rich Hannan)

Golf- Wyatt Sando, Chad Green

Baseball- Ryan Bridge, Alex Brumsted

Softball- Julianna Amesbury, Lucy Bobzien, Arianna Bobzien, Jacey Donahue, Lizzy Donnelly, Chloe Shusky, Abby Vurraro

Girls Track- Miriam Tardy, Siomara Caballero, Jill Menzie

Boys Track- Ben Wilkins, Braden Zimmerman, Bryce Yockel, Caleb Sharp, Clayton Sadler, Travis Lambert, Zach Hannan

Tennis- Caitlyn Ashton, Kyle Foeller, Sara Fraser, Alex Heatherman, Colton Henry, Cambria Kinkelar, John Mercovich, Sam Pringle, Peter Smith, Hannah Catalino, Amaya Gunther, Megan Bougue-Lamarca, Nate Zwerka

Cal-Mum Red Raiders (Mike Reed)

Baseball- Kyle Blaker, Noah Carnes, Kevin Flint, Troy Kolb, Joe Laursen, Adam O’Donoghue

Softball- Shawna Fioco, Bri Raniewicz, Grace Walker

Tennis- Tim Turner, Hayley Jennings, Zack Maxwell, Jacob Rychlicki, Brendan Swartz

Track- Ella Bohn, Nellie Klemann, Jessica Pelkey, Allison Raymond, Lily Snyder, Adam Estes, Manny Monegro

Sam Urriza

Golf- Colin Guldenschuh, Max Reed.

Elba (Mark Beehler)

Track- Colton Dillon, Kelly Mickey, Trinity Aponte, Esmeralda Ocampo

Golf- Holden Brinkman, Morgan Harrington

Baseball- Tyler Stevens

Softball- Lauryn Engle, Paige Heale, Gina Guiliani, Camryn Knapp

Tennis- Isabella Riner

Holley (Dan Courtney)

Golf- Bradley Kingdollar

Tennis- Katelynn Lipton

Track- Adrian Orrochano Colmenares, Haleigh Falls, Constanca Fernandes, Sarah Harrington, Rachel Killian, Allana Knopp, Janelle Milles, Ava Parr, Logan Pryor, Richard Webster

Softball- Alexis Clemons, Aliyah Weaver, Jade Hoffarth, Milla Steenholdt, Ashleigh Boyce

Baseball- Nick Ballard, Jamel Hildreth, Kohl Morgan, Jacob Norman, Cody Tanis, Malachi Rowcloffe, Antonio Farruggia

Kendall (Nicholas Picardo)

Softball- Rebecca Banker, Olivia Caldwell, Brittney Marks, Katherine Pearson, Elizabeth Sutphen, Autumn Woodward

Golf- Noah Tantalo

Track- Nikolas Richardson, Nicholas Spellan, Dale Steffen

Baseball- Thomas Buzard III, Riley Hirschman, Mason Kuhn, Jayden Pieniaszek, Noah Rath, Tyler Schmeer, Brian Shaw, Garrett Sheffield, Noah Walzer

Le Roy (Jamie Clark)

Track- Kade Lambert, ️Aidan Robinson, ️Phil Hahn, Aidan Harrington, Doug Irwin, Alex Gephart, Robbie Green, Chris Gualtieri, Connor Beagle, Richard Carpino, Andrew Englerth, Mia Hampton, Ellie Sorensen, Emily Eckdahl, Ally Flint, Kayla Fussell

Golf- ️Austin Eschberger, ️Grant Gilligan

Tennis- Macy Purdy, 🎾Cameron Smith, 🎾Eliot Smith, Josiah Cifelli, Kaylynn Cone

Softball- 🥎Olivia Johnson, Bailey Logsdon, Emma Miller

Baseball- Kyler LaCarte, Tim Lee, Tommy Saunders, Ryan Friend, Cole Heaney, Adam Jackson, Chase Bordonaro, Giavanni Caccamise, Anthony Filio.

Notre Dame (Mike Rapone)

Track- Austin Carrick, Gwyneth Hansen, Noah Kollarik, Adryona Miller, Jamel Okoebor, Madeline Payton, Jed Reese, Jayson Reinhart, Dakota Sica, Keith Szczepanski, Samuel Zerillo.

Baseball- Ethan Chadbourne, David Russo, Alexander Totten.

Softball- Cynthia Dykstra-Culver, Megan Goras, Abigail Pingrey, Montana Weidman.

Tennis- Maxwell Hutchins, Benjamin Lemley,

Oakfield-Alabama (Jeff Schlagenhauf)

Baseball- Joey Burdick, Aiden Johnston, Ryan Manges, Jarrod Smith

Softball- Allison Woodward, Brianna Smith, Julia Uhrinek

Tennis- Maggie DeMare, Cierra Tiede

Track- Dawson Coffey, Aiden Corneilius, Noah Gray, Owen Hogle, Alex Hoy, Derek McIntire, Aaron Plath, Alex Pratz, Dylan Rykert, Ryan Sage, Joey Staniszewski, Anthony Sutliff, Kennedy Grice, Nick Munger, Catherine Grossman, Frida Peralta, Kristina Simon, Tatym Stack

Pavilion (Jim Sattora)

Golf- Cole Calice, Alex Stalica, Brett Lubberts, Tyler Norton

Softball- Anna Davis, Lindsay Lowe

Track- Cameron Milligan, Donald Reinhart, Chalmers Wolcott

Baseball-Parker Phelps, Owen Sidhu, Charles Urbanczyk

Pembroke (Ryan Winship)

Softball- Casey Wurtz

Baseball- Austin Connell, Ethan Librock, Patrick Wolford

Track- Jacob Lawson

Tennis- Jacey Ray Pfalzer

Missing: Attica and Batavia.

Johnson Newspapers 7.1